School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    The watchguard was very angry with him. The land outside the building was very bare and the priest said to the man, "if you will allow me to enter the building I will make the grass grow".
    One evening an old woman came to the Octagon to watch for the fairies and brought a billhook with her to cut briars. Suddenly a storm arose and she was lifted off her feet and taken out over the sea where she hung on a cloud with her billhook. She held on until she got exhausted and then fell into the sea. A boat picked her up and brought her ashore. Since then no one would go near the Octagon by night. The ruins of the building can be seen to-day.

Lydia Mulcahy, (Fifth class)
    Mill Street,