School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago there was a woman who had a son that was blind. She took him to the well, and after performing the rounds and saying the necessary prayers for the cure of her son, his sight was restored to him. Since this event, the well is specially recommended for curing sore eyes.
    The well at Togher is known as "Tobar-Tadg-an-Dúna", after a McCarthy who owned it. It is situated near the ruins of Togher Castle.
    There is nothing of importance known of Inch Well.
  2. Of the many industries that flourished in Dunmanway the Tanning industry was the most successful. It was started about one hundred years ago by Sir Richard Cox, but after some years Mr. Atkins took charge of it. The hides were got from the butchers and farmers, and the leather was sold to the harness-makers. Liberal quantities were also
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork