School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a very interesting old story about hidden treasure told in this district.
    Once a man dreamed three nights in succession that there was treasure buried in the strand called the Lady Charlotte Strand which lies south of Schull Pier. He also dreamed that in a field near the strand he would find a bunch of keys to open the chest which contained the treasure.
    The man went to the field and found the keys. Then he went to the strand dug a hole there, and found the chest, but when he went to open it he heard a splash in the sea near him, and, turning around, he saw a man with his face muffled up. He immediately shut up the hole and ran away.
    It is said that this treasure came out of the ship called the Lady Charlotte which was wrecked on the Barrel Rocks to the west of Goat Island.