School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    it brings a pious prayer to the lips of the blindfolded person, for it is a grim reminder that the time is not far off when he too will be but a handful of graveyard clay; if the saucer with the ring is touched it means that a happy marriage is in the offing; and the hand that rests upon the salt may expect to cry salt tears in the near future.
    If a girl remains up until mid-night and then goes out to a well and waits until the moon rises, she will see the face of the man she will be married to reflected on the surface of the water.
    By looking over one's shoulder at midnight one will see the face of his or her life partner in a mirror placed at one's back. For on this night the fairies have great power and wander around the earth and are only too willing to come in and warm themselves to the fire as they used to do in the days of old when the Druids rekindled the sacred fire for them,
    Frances J. Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork