School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. The old local roads were narrow, steep - winding little boreens, nothing in comparisoned with the roads of today. They were not very well attended to, as some of the old people did not take much interest in them, and those that did would probably be hindered by some neighbours.
    There are not many old roads around this district. The "Board of Works" is supposed to be the oldest. When that road was started the people were very poor, and it was chiefly to give work to them that that road was made. They were paid about nine pence daily, but their work should be hard and honest for that amount. They should start work early in the morning, and remain so until late in the evening.
    There is another old road in the district also, known as the "Boreen Buidhe." It is about one mile in length. It was made about the time of the famine, but during recent years it is worked by contract.
    There is still another ancient road, which is leading to my home. It is about eighty years old, but it is not known by any name. It is about half a mile long, and is a very useful road.
    There are many old mountain-paths still
        1. public infrastructure