School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

very cold weather will follow. At the approach of rain crows make a terrible bustle in woods.
    When rain is approaching a dog eats grass and a cat sits back ways to the fire. At the approach of a storm a dog is easily frightened. When the cows are seen gadding early in the year it is a sign of rain.
    When rain is approaching a sheen is visible on rocks, and also when a spring overflows in dry weather. Fog on mountain tops is a sign of very warm weather. When a white streak is seen in the sea rain is expected.
    When ants are very plentifully seen and when a worm or beetle is seen crossing the road it is a sign of approaching rain.
    When smoke from a chimney ascends in a straight direction it is an indication of coming rain. When a blue light is seen in the fire a storm is foreshown.
    Weather sayings. The weather is settling. There's a change in the weather. The weather is breaking. We had a good spell of fine weather. The clouds are rising. It is opening west. The sky is clearing.
    Susannah Jane Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork