School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In former times Doctors in out-of-the-way districts in Ireland had very little to do as the people had their own cures for almost every disease. Some people were supposed to possess a charm to stop bleeding which was deemed very successful. Herbs were used very frequently, certain broths and drinks being made from them. But sad to say they are rapidly dying out as the old people who possessed them have gone slowly but surely to their Eternal reward.
    In this locality common broom is deemed a good cure for boils. It is prepared in the following manner:
    The broom is put into a pot or cauldron with sufficient water to cover it. It is allowed to come to the boil, and then to simmer slowly until the water has turned a light brown colour. When cool it is bottled airtight and stored, the sufferer drinking a quantity of it each day. Another much practised cure is the making a poultice from rib-leaf which is applied to the afflicted part and thought to give instant relief.
    A little shrub known as yarrow which grows on fertile soil is largely used for rheumatism and is an excellent cure. Black Currants are thought to have marvellous healing powers for all throat
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork