School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and mate were rescued by an Adrigole man, named Dan O' Sullivan. Those, who were found were buried by their friends in England. It is said that before this awful happening a phantom ship was seen on the sea beside them and it is supposed, it was sent as a warning to the men.
    On the nineth of March nineteen twenty one, Vickery's Hotel, Bantry was burned by the Irish Republican Army, because a number of English soldiers known as the "Crown Forces" wanted to take over the house and use it as a Barrack. Before the burning, the Irish ordered all the occupants to have the hotel. They did so and soon the place was in flames. It was one huge burning mass, and it burned for six hours. This was the largest conflagration ever seen in the district.
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork