School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two or three days at a time. A cross was cut on top of the cake when made before it was baked. This was done so that the cake would bake more easily and that it would not burn at the sides while baking.
    The vessel in which the cake was baked was called a bastable. Bread was toasted on a support, which was made of wire and a handle was attached to it, so that it could be held in front of the fire. Bread was also baked on a greased frying pan and was turned when cooked on one side. Griddle bread was also made and was baked on a griddle over the fire. Currants and raisins were added to the cake for Sunday and other occasions.
    The stampy or potatoe (sic) cake was made by grating raw potatoes into a soft substance. Then it was strained through a piece of cloth and the remainder was mixed with a small quantity of flour and baked in a griddle. The griddle was the shape of a frying pan with three legs under it.
    The Indian meal cake was made by
    1. products