School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About half a mile on the main road east of Bantry is a large flag on which are marks of the Priest's Whip when he flew from Coomhola. On the road from Kealkil to Ballingearry is a monument where a man was killed and buried during the Civil War. There is another road turning off at Donemark Bridge and it is leading to Coomleigh, it is a short way to Dunmanway. It is called the Mealough Road, because the river Mealough is running near it.
    There is another by road turning off at Gories. It is called the Shandrum Road and is leading to Kealkil. The road from Bantry to Droumclough, is called, "Seana Gaoith's Cross". The Shandrum road was the main road from Bantry to Cork. It was made by the "Board of Works." Before bridges were made people used cross the rivers by means of "fords." There is a Mass path near the Coomhola Chapel called the "Pedlar's Leap." One night a man was coming home late and he met a funeral there. A man was building a fence across the path the keep the cows away from the neighbour's cows, and he got crippled and he was a cripple until he died. His son died in the same place about three years ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nora Casey