School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    steep hill which is known as "Keim Cathoir". Near our house is a Boreen which is called "boreen na scoile", because it was leading to one of the ancient schools or Hedge schools at that time. There is a hill south of Kealkill which is called "Caraig-an-Eidhneán", as a great amount of ivy grows on the rocks there.
    To the south of the town of Bantry is "Ard-na-Gaoithe", so called because it is always very windy there. To the east of the town is "Cnoc na Much" because numerous pigs were raised there. "Bóthar na Púcaí" is a boreen leading to the hill from the public road.
    The fairies are supposed to be seen there by night. At the end of this boreen there is a place called "Peg's Coulagh". because there was a woman named Peg living there. The "Clais Bhán" is so called because it is level hollow land with white grass growing in it. The "Leacht" gets its name because in the Penal Times a man was murdered and buried there and everyone that passed the way had to throw a stone at the grave until there was a heap made.
    Languages
    Michael Hurley