School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. A Comhla breac is a rock in the mountain which opens once in the seven years. The nearest person to the Comhla breac would be swept in. There is a Comhla breac in Pairc Mhór and it opened this year at night and it woke three women. There is one in Doire Dubh and a dog was swept in and he came out after a time with a leath ceann. There is a big Comhla breac in Glen Flesk in Kerry a man from Bantry went in there one night by mistake a woman came from another room two times and if he stayed there until she came the third time the rock would have shut. Each time she was caoining but she did not speak atall.
    Bridgie Flynn