School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. Kiltoom is the name of my home district. There are about seven hundred people in it and one hundred and twenty houses. In former times there were about one thousand five hundred people in it and there were about three hundred houses in it. There are three rivers in it; the Purts river, the Bally-bay river; the Dragon stream; the Purts river rises in Lough William and it flows southwards for a few hundred yards and then it flows eastwards for about a mile and a half and then it flows into Lough Ree. The Bally Bay river rises in the Curramore bog and it flows into the river Shannon. The Dragon Stream rises in Barry-beg and it flows north eastwards for about two miles and it flows into Lough Ree. There are three lakes in this district, Lough Ree, Lough Liam, and Lough Funchin; Lough Ree is about twenty two miles long and it is about four miles wide; Lough Funchin is one mile long and a half a mile wide; Lough Liam is two hundred yards long and fifty yards wide