School: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (roll number 16650)

Barrahaurin, Co. Cork
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. There are many holy wells in this locality. The best known is St. Lachteen's. St. Lachteen is the patron St of this parish, Donoughmore. He had a well in Lauchabawn under the shade of an ivy tree. It was there about two hundred years ago. But it was disrespected in some way, and it removed out of the parish. It is now near Ballyglass school in the parish of Grenagh.
    The people pay rounds there on St. John's day. If they wanted to pay rounds any other time of the year, they should go two Fridays and a Sunday, or two Sundays and a Friday. They should say a Rosary each time they visit the well and leave some little offering there. The water of the well is very pure and cold. The people drink it. Every time you visit the well you could
    Christina Looney
    Meenahony, Co. Cork