School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. There are four graveyards in the Parish of Kilmurry. These graveyards are Kilbonane, Moviddy, Canovee and Kilmurry. Kilbonane is the nearest graveyard to my house. It is not round but it nearly is. A ruined church stands in the graveyard. Yew trees and ash trees grow on the ditch. There is a slight slope to the north. There are no tombs in the graveyard. People are buried inside the church. There are no sods taken into the church as it is consecrated ground.
    There are stone crosses and monuments at the head of each grave. In Moviddy there is a cement cross in one grave with lead letters.
    Moviddy is a Protestant and Catholic graveyard. There are no tombs in it. The church is a
    Batty Foley