School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a story told of a family who lived not far from this district.

only just in time. If he was not in before the woman he could never get his own farm back again.

A Sweeney man, whose son lives in Cooldaniel, tells the following story.

A Sweeney man, whose son lives in Cooldaniel, tells the following story. He was working in Inchigeela one day cutting hay with a scythe. Another man was also cutting hay in the same field. Michael Sweeney noticed that his companion had never to edge his scythe, while he himself had great trouble in trying to keep his scythe sharp. As a result Michael Sweeney found it very hard to work as quickly as the other man. The second man left the field to get a drink, and left his scythe behind him. Sweeney picked up the scythe and examined it. He saw written on a piece of a paper attached ot the implement "That the edge of this scythe be between me and the sight of God on the last day." The man of that scythe had sold his soul to the devil, in return for keeping his scythe edgy.