School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork

1. Collected by:- Máire Ní Néill (Pupil)
    Shanaway
    Ballineen
    Herb Cures
    People of the past, in this area, excelled in the making of cures for practically every ailment from herbs. Those herbs were collected in their season, dried, and stored until required.
    The following are a few of those cures (collected from Mrs. Kate O Donovan (73)
    Shanaway, Ballineen
    For Rheumatism
    1. Dandelion root boiled in water for 20 minutes, strained, and the dose was a wine glass of the liquid, daily.
    For "Whooping" Cough
    2. Hawkweed, boiled in water for a few minutes, strained, and the liquid sweetened with sugar, and taken when the cough was severe
    For Burns
    3. Laurel leaves boiled down until the liquid was thick and green. When cool, applied to the injured part. In some areas, the liquid was strained and then became solid and white like Dripping
    C. Ó hAoda
    Máire Ní Néill