School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. In the townland of Dimoleague there is a fort, surrounded by four thick earthen fences. Although there is no opening to be seen, it is supposed to be there. It is thought hat the gold belonging to the Danes of former times is guarded by a leprecaun. Very often there is hammering heard near this fort. The lepreacaun was seen by two men at different times.
    One eveing my brother was driving home cattle when he heard the hammering a few fields away. So he went in the direction of the noise, and a little distance away he saw the little man on tip of a stony fence dressed in his red cap, but as soon as my brother took his eyes off him, he disappeared.
    On another occasion my uncle was bringing home a bundle of grass on his back. He also saw him, but while he was lifting the bundle on his back he looked to see the little man, but he could not find him. Ever since, boys watch to see the little man.
    Kattie Forde