School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. Long ago the people made their own butter. But now there are a great many Creameries in the country, so that all the people take their milk to them. In the creameries they make butter and in some cases cheese. There are very few creameries in this part of the country making cheese. But in North Cork there is a big Creamery which sends cheese all over the country.
    Not very long ago there were no Creameries in the country and the people had separators. They separated the milk immediately when brought from the Cow. They Churned the cream into butter twice a week usually.
    But before these sep-
    Seán O Brien