School: Tráigh Omna (roll number 13092)

Drishanemore, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. A farmer and his wife were going home late one night from Skibbereen. They lived in Currabeg in the parish of Castlehaven. It was the custom of the time for both husband and wife to ride on the one horse, the wife behind the husband. The farmer and his wife were riding along peacefully until they came to a steep hill in the road. Here, it was said, a hound as big as a calf used show himself. The woman spoke to her husband and asked him "Where is the hound seen here?" No sooner were the words out of her mouth when she saw a large animal by her on the road. His eyes were flashing fire, and the man also saw the animal. He spurred the horse, but as fast as the horse galloped the 'hound' kept by their side until they reached their home. The two old people lived to a ripe old age. And the man named Patrick McCarthy of Currabeg told the story to my grandfather John McCarthy of Lettertinlish, Skibbereen, who in turned handed it down to his daughter, Ellen McCarthy now 86 years of age who is my aunt and to whom she told it.
    Micheál S. Ó Dálaigh
    Patrick Mc Carthy