School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Connolly died of hunger and fever. He could get no car to take the corpse to Aughadown graveyard. So he managed to put the corpse into a basket and he himself put the basket on his back and carried it to Aughadown graveyard about two and a half miles distance. A son of his Pat Connolly some years afterwards went to Bristol, and became very wealthy. I met him when he was about sixty-five years of age, and he told me that he left Ireland because he had not enough to eat at home. He said he saved up enough to pay his fare by selling rush hats which he himself made, at, I think about two pence each, and after landing at Bristol he had only four shillings in his pocket. At the time of telling me
    J. Barry
    Teacher