School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Johnny only taught during the winter months. In summer he left Judy to mind the house and garden and went to England. During one of these visits to England, he married an English girl. She was handsome but could put up with conditions and food in Ireland. Judy died. Then Johnny and his bride went to England and never returned.
    Johnny was not a good scholar and only beginners attended his school.
  2. There was a Hedge School in Ballymoe up to 85 years ago. The last teacher was a man named Michael Quinn. Before him a man named Michael Hyland taught there (A manuscript belonging to him has been found and extracts from it will be given further on in this book.)
    The school was a portion of the house owned at present by Mr E.J. Donelon, merchant Ballymoe. Up to last year it remained as it always had been and was a one storied
        1. buildings
    Mrs Jane Mc Dermott