School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    years going home from the hearthstone to a certain bush outside, the chimney to give him shelter at one end and the bush at the other and at the end of twenty years he said "Hayden will take my place for twenty more." Soon after the widow Connor left and went to America and the house fell by degrees until there was nothing left but the chimney.
    As years went by Hayden grew more and more troubled and the chimney and the tree were a constant worry to him and to put an end to his fears he offered a golden sovereign to a man to cut away the tree. The man went to cut the tree and when he had two roots cut he said he heard a most weird shriek or cry which made him leave down tools and with the fear that seized him he could scarcely reach his home.
    He took to his bed for weeks and was an abject of pity. However, he recovered after some time and was able to move out again but was never the same.
    Kieran A. Leavy
    Patrick Coffey