School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    off. The man fell off the car in such a way that his neck was broken and needless to state he died immediately. Luckily the priest of the place was coming down the road in his motor-car and he was just in time to anointer him before he was dead.
    There is another sad side to this tale. The mother of this man, Margaret McManus, dreamt the night before this occurrence, that she saw her son John, falling over the house and that he was killed.
    That morning when he was preparing to go to Dromod the poor mother begged of him not to go saying to him that if he did that he would not come back alive to her. He did not take her warning. His untimely death caused a great consternation amongst the neighbours.
    It is considered unlucky when setting out on a journey if anyone crosses you or says to you not to go. Some people believe in this remark and do not like to be crossed.