School: Scrabagh (roll number 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (continued from previous page)
    much nowadays as cattle are not used for doing any farm work. Most of the smiths work is done indoor except the shoeing of carts which is done in the open air.
    People believe that there is a cure in the water in which the smith puts the irons. Our Lady one day needed a brooch and she asked two labouring men to pick a thorn that would do as a brooch, but the two men made the excuse that they were very busy. She came to a forge and asked the blacksmith to make a brooch for her. He took a piece of Iron and made it into a brooch. Our Lady thanked him and ever since there is a cure in the water in which the smith dips his irons.
    Blacksmiths were always considered strong men, their work is difficult and it takes a strong healthy man to do it. Forges have always been centres for story telling.
    Teresa Caslin 9th November 1938
    Teresa Caslin