School: De Freyne (roll number 16457)

Portaghard, Co. Roscommon

4. The Daisy is good for removing inflamation and small troubles.
    5. Violet leaves cure cancer.
    6. Blackberry leaves useful in diarrhaea.
    7. Black currant leaves are very useful in hoarseness and sore throats.
    8. Back-ache - if the pain is very severe, a poultice of linseed meal sprinkled with ginger, should be applied to the back, so hot as can be borne.
    Half-pint of turpentine, one ball of camphor, white of two eggs put all in a bottle, then apply to the back.
    9. Constipation. A glass of hot water every morning before breakfast. Drink water freely. Dandeline juice morning and night. Vegetables, fruit, and water cress should be taken.
    10. Colic or pain in the Stomach. In bad cases, linseed poultices or hot water bottles should be applied. Drink