School: Lisacul (B.) (roll number 13047)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Liam Forde

1. Long ago there was a school about two hundred yards east from Crenane bridge. "The new house" was the local name for the school. The field where the school was now belongs to Michael Griffin in the townland of Kiltobranks.
    A man named Daniel O'Brian was the only teacher in this school. He was a stranger. This teacher lived in his school. Each pupil had to bring two shillings and six pence to pay the teacher.
    This school only existed a few years and on this account the alphabet and another book were the only subjects taught in this school.
    However no Irish was spoken in
        1. buildings