School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. In Penal Times mass was said in the houses. All the people of that townland would attend. The people paid the priest by giving him oats for his horses in the harvest. He would name a special day and the people would bring the oats to the road, then the priest would have a man with a horse and cart sent around and he would bring them to the priests house. It was the same way in every townland.
    After some time the priest changed the oats to money. This is eversince called oats money. The people pay the priest by giving him oats money and one shilling station money in the harvest.
    Thérèse Brennan
    Knockglass, Co. Roscommon