School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roads were built and labourers, often weak from want of food, were employed at useless works. Indian meat was sent by the Government, but the meat was sold instead of being given away and few could afford to buy it.
    It is said that a great number of people died in the district and that a fever followed. Many were forced to go to the workhouse and many others sold their little farms and went to America.
    The people of the district give the greatest attention to the potato crop and the realise what a failure of this would mean to them. They talk of years when the crop failed or partially failed and the distress which followed. They do not want to forget the stories they have heard of 'Black 47'.