School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

King of Connaught to deliver up certain hostages whom he held in bondage were pursued by their foes towards the shores of this lake. They found themselves confronted by the lake while the enemy followed close after. In this difficulty a messenger was dispatched to St. Attracta who was then in Boyle begging her to come to their help. She did so and after praying a little time the waters divided and the men of Leyney passed over on dry land. She ordered that no one was to look behind while crossing. it is said that a bard named Feolan was drowned and that he was restored to life by the intercession of St. Attracta. This man afterwards devoted his life to the service of God and died a saint.
    Across the lake there is a sort of causeway or road and when the water is low the lake can be forded here. This causeway is opposite Michael Duffy's land in Callow.
    Boat races take place on the lake near Mr Kennedy's and athletic sports are held on the shore near by.
    Lough Gara, Co. Roscommon / Co. Sligo