School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he had walked about a mile he began to feel tired, he saw down outside a cave and fell into a heavy lumber. He had not slept long when he was awakened by the little fairies singing merrily within the cave ''De luan'' ''De Mairt''.
    Lois was a singer so he started off ''De luan, De Mairt, De Ceadaoin''. No sooner had the fairies heard him than they took him into the cave, and were so delighted that they promised him whatever he asked. This was a wonderful opportunity so Lois asked that they would remove the lump that was on his back. They did so and (did) then they sang;-
    ''Lois More, Lois More,
    Look down on the floor,
    The lump which you bore
    Is now on the floor.''
    Lois went home overjoyed and told everybody about the fairies.
    A man named Jack Madden, who lived near Lois heard the story and went to the cave. jack started to sing but was so bad that they brought him in and sang;-
    Jack Madden, Jack Madden,
    Your tune comes so badden,