School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was also at this spot, a well, called by the local people of that time, Tobar Brigde, or now called Saint Bride's Well. This well was supposed to be in one corner of the graveyard, beside the church and the big tree. After some time it was closed up by some people. Then it re-appeared in another place inside the stone-wall ditch on the right hand side of the road leading from Ballyfarnon to Crosna. This spot is only about forty perches from Bridgecartron School. The well broke out under the ditch and a big stone was placed over it for a cover. This well was accidentally polluted by a man named Patrick MacDermott, of Bridgecartron who was a road contractor. He was cleaning the road and threw the dirt into the well, not knowing there was a well at all there. The well never appeared again.
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon