School: Cloigne

Clegna, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Fhloinn

1. There are not very many famous local happenings in our locality. The local happening that I have heard of is about two men in Cleaheen that went in a boat to Drumharlow wood for timber. It was early in the morning when they went and when they were coming back the boat turned over. One of them was Tom Tansey and the other was Pat Foley and when the boat turned over Pat Foley jumped and started to swim, he was not long swimming when he took a cramp and went down under the water and was drowned. The other man Tom Tansey stuck to the boat and cried for help. A man named Tom Farrell heard him when he was going to feed his cattle, he was crossing in a boat also, and came and took him home safely. The police were notified and they came in a boat and were a whole week dragging the lake before they found the missing Pat Foley.
    Maureen Morahan
    Foxhill, Co. Roscommon