School: Killeshin, Carlow (roll number 5264)

Killeshin, Co. Laois
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

1. There were not any stories about penal times around this district. We do not know as much about penal days as other people.
    In a field near our house is a Mass Bush. The priests used say Mass there in penal days. They would not be allowed to say mass in churches. They priests used say mass in houses. Those houses were called "The Holy Houses".
    Any person who would tell the soldiers where the priests were hidden would get rewarard. In penal times people used have to eat bread and water. There was another Mass bush in Springhill. This was an overhanging old oak tree on little hill over growing with bush wood and furze. The mass path was through the wood so that the scouts would see an enemy approaching.
    Annie Moran
    Keeloge, Co. Laois