School: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 3256)

Rushes, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Aodha

1. My home is situated on a cross road, now known as Dormer's Cross and formerly Gregory's Cross. The latter name was attributed to it from the shooting of a Landlord named Gregory about the year 1847. This tyrants special delight was driving around through his vast estate and evicting the poor people and giving their lands to the richer classes of people.
    The shooting was carried out by two men from a townland named Modubeagh who were called Doyle and Rochford, the latter lost nerve as the landlord approached and Doyle snatched the blunderbus and discharged its contents into the Landlord, but he was not killed outright, so he drove rapidly to the house of a man named Brian Donnelly a man of his of his own type where he was admitted and died there. It was said he wrote the names of the men who shot him on a sheet of paper but this paper fell into the hands of a servant girl in Donnelly's
    Rushes, Co. Laois
    Richard Dormer