School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the fire on a rainy day it is going to snow the next day. If there is a red sunset in the evening it is going to be fine the next day. If the smoke comes down the chimney it is going to to rain. When the sky is cloudy it is going to rain. When haws are plenty in October there is going to be much snow in Winter. When cows are lying under the trees on a cold day it is going to rain. When spiders cross the road it is going to be fine.
    When goats are down low on the mountain it is the sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the morning is the Sheperd's warning a rainbow at night is the Sheperd's delight. When there is a bright cloud around the moon, it is going to be fine.
    When the sun goes down pale in the evening it is going to rain. When there is a fog int he morning it is the sign of rain. This was told to me by Paddy Wade.
    Thomas P. Brennan
    Garrendenny, Co. Laois