School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. 5 Irish acres arable land half-share in 5 acres of hill-grazing
    Side of house on lower slope of Dysart hill. Ground sloping upwards towards house and rising gently from back, sloping up more steeply from each end.
    Built about 1840 L 40'3", W 16', H to eaves 7' outside
    One door in front wall with half-door opening outwards. Entrance door hinged in centre so that door folds back vertically and rests against the width of front wall when fully open. One window in each apartment opening at bottom front wall. No door or window at back or ends.
    One pointed gable, one rounded or hipped. Roof thatched. Central chimney set in wall opposite entrance door.