School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

Near the village of Ballylinan is a townland named Blackbog.

Near the village of Ballylinan is a townsland named Blackbog. There is a farmers dwelling house on the lands of Blackbog, and at present occupied by a Mrs Brennan. At one time in the year 1821 people by the name of Sharman lived there. There were two brothers and a sister, and were all big and strong.
    They kept two very large wolfhounds which were very quiet. The Landlord of the estate at the time was Lord Annesley, and he gave permission to two army officers of the Curragh to shoot game on the estate. They were crossing a field near Sharmans house when the two wolfhounds saw them. The officers went round the east side of the house, and the hounds went after them barking and howling.
    The hounds were not vicious but the officers thought otherwise and they fired and shot the wolfhounds
    Maureen Roche
    Edward Roche