School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (continued from previous page)
    convent. There were two other galleries “St. Patrick's” which was a reserved place, and “St. Brigid’s” for the nuns and later on for the boarders. (1837)
    The first school where the Brigidine Sisters taught when they came here in 1809 was over the Sacristy in this church. My “historian” went to school himself there, as a little lad.

The Patrician Brothers had a reserved place in front of the altar in this church, and sang vespers there, every Sunday with the priests of the Parish. Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament was only given on the First Friday of the month.
    This Church, called “Delaney’s Folly” was faulty at foundation, and scarcely lasted sixty years. Besides, it proved too small. Very Rev. James Dunne P. P. laid the foundation stone of the present church on St. Fintan’s Day, 17th of February 1861. Six years later 1867,
    Rose Gorman
    Mr Thomas Dooley