School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Funny Story
    A long time ago there lived a farmer up the mountains on the side of a road. He was married and his wife was very lazy. He was not able to put up with her any longer because he had to do her work and he had to do his own work on the farm. He wanted a maid and she was a tidy maid so here is how he selected one.
    One day three girls came to the house but only one of them was wanted. On coming near the house the farmer laid a broom across the path which led to the house the farmer laid a broom across the path which led to the house. When the first girl came she kicked the broom aside. The farmer said to his wife "She is an idle girl like yourself she will not as much
    Seamus Ryan