School: Shanahoe, Kilbricken (roll number 1905)

Shanahoe, Co. Laois
Seán Ó Faoláin

1. In the townsland of Boley there is an old pit known as Jenny's pit. About the year 1880 a small man wearing a large hat was seen walking round the pit. Some neighbours in the vicinity got curious and decided to find out what the little man's idea was of walking round the pit. The came to the conclusion that there was treasures of some kind hidden somewhere in the pit. They searched but found nothing. Some months after two men were sent to level in the pit and after about three days work the came upon a square wooden box. Great care was taken in lifting the box. The men had heard the story of the little man & of the hunt for the treasure and were sure they had found something of value but on opening the box they found it full of small black bones.
    Michael Guilfoyle
    Boley, Co. Laois