School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    carried on in this district and where there was a hard or cranky old man or woman the people generally took with them a bottle of wine or whiskey. Money was nearly always given as a dowry and where the pair were rich stock and goods were given in exchange. In most cases a cow or two had to be given with the fortune. This is said to bring the newly married pair luck. About forty or fifty years the wedding ceremoney took place in the house and no Nuptial Mass was celebrated then. Great preparations were made in the Bride's home for the wedding day. On this day the "Strawboys" used to attend and they were dressed in grey plaid skirts and red jackets. These were not invited and then they were not supposed to take minerals of any kind. They were only to dance and to play and to entertain the people. After the wedding showers of rice used to be thrown at the bride
    Alice Tighe