School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

After Cromwell's war in Ireland a wounded soldier came along the road leading to Moorcoin. Ah he went along he inquired for a place called Suir Lodge. A wittly old man told him that he was hundreds and hundreds of miles from that place. They were both within a mile from that place (Suir Lodge), but the soldier did not know which. "Oh God" exclaimed the old soldier if I had £5 to take me back to England. "To hell with Cromwell and Suir Lodge" So the witty old man took in the wounded soldier gave him some refreshment and got him to make over Suir Lodge to him and gave him right and title.
    The old soldier went back to England with £5 and the witty old man had an estate and his generations after. All for £5.
    Mrs Con Delaney
    Rossnaclonagh Outside, Co. Laois