School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    Finn to roast it but not to eat any of it,When Finn was roasting it he burned his thumb and every time after if he wanted to know anything he only had to chew his thumb.
    CU, CULANN;
    When King Conor Mac Nessa was going to a feast at the Dun of his smith he asked Setanta to go with him.He said that he would go later. King leonor went to the Dun of his smith whose name was Culann.A smith was very important then and they used to have hounds guarding their Duns.While there they were at the feast he let loose the hound forgetting that Setanta was to come later,After a while they heard heavy noise and screams. They all rushed out expecting to find Setanta torn to pieces, but they found the hound lying dead and Setanta unhurt .Setanta had killed the hound lying dead with his bare hands When Culann saw his hound dead he was very angry. But Setanta told him that he would guard his Dun as well as the hound.And ever since that he was called Cu-Culann