School: Monasterevan (2)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Miss Ievers

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the case may be. This is another trick. A person gets a pan and puts some salt and methylated spirits on it. They then wrap themselves in a sheet and light the salt and spirits. They hold the pan up in front of them and knock at a person's door. When the person opens the door they think it is a ghost and they sometimes run away in fright.
    A favourite custom of the girls was this. They used to get a ball of wool and throw one end down into a pit and say "No matter who holds, I'll wind". They expected to pull their lover up. Sometimes a man used to hide at the bottom of the pit and then come up with a false face on him. The girl would sometimes drop the wool and run. boys often tied asses to doors, to give the people a start when they opened the door.
    Hugh Warren 25 ad Aibrean 1938.
    Std. V Age 12.