School: Mainistir Chille Dara (roll number 12747)

Kildare, Co. Kildare

1. The Gibbert Rath on the Curragh was during the rebellion of 1798 the scene of one of the most cruel acts connected with that unhappy epoch.
    On 28th May a large number of the insurgents, who had encamped on Knockawlin Hill surrendered their arms on condition of being allowed to retire peaceably to their homes. Three days later another large body assembled at the Gibbert Rath for the same purpose. After delivering up their arms they were fired on and an immense number were slaughtered in cold blood
    English
  2. Beside the town of Kildare there is a large pond or Lough called Lough Minane which is said to have