School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. Book of Kildare.
    The Book of Kildare and the Book of Kells now preserved in the Library of Trinity College Dublin, are said to be one and the same. It was written at the time of St. Brigid from the dictation of an angel. The story is told that on the night preceding the morning on which the writer intended commencing the Book, an angel stood by him in sleep showing him a picture depicted on a table, which he held in his hand and said "Think you that you can depict this representation on the first page of the book which you are about to write?" The scribe distrusting his ability to accomplish a work so artistic and unusual said that