School: Mercy Convent, Rathangan

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    manufactures pikes with which to defend themselves. Char-coal was discovered a few years ago wher the forge is supposed to have stood. An eminent engineer sent a portion of this to an analyist and he declared it to be char-coal of turf and timber which the Monks used for making the pikes.
    The field which surrounds the grave-yards is supposed to have been a burial place in recent years. Kildare County Council erected a wall which encloses the Church-yard. Outside this wall there is a head stone about three feet in height which is called Friars head stone. The Bishop of Kildare and Leighin came to look at this stone and brought a resident of the place with him. He had the stone clean
    Pauline Hamlton