School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Haire was walking up an old lane there was an old shed and in it he saw a cat. After a few minutes about a hundred little cats came around the big cat and they began to talk. He got very frightened and ran away. It is said that these were fairies.
    In Furness there is a Churchyard and in this Churchyard there is a stone with an inscription on "M.D - 17-98"
    R.I.P.
    In Furness there is a tunnel which runs from the old Church to the Rath where there are many treasures are said to be buried. Some years ago a party came down from Dublin to dig for them, and they found many things which were placed in the Museum of Dublin, they also found a human skull.
    Mary Kerwin
    Forenaghts Great, Co. Kildare