School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. Sun. Here are some Weather Guides of the District.
    When we see the sun setting watery people say that there is rain coming. There is also another sign about the sun. When the sun rises brightly on a Winter's morning you know it will not last all day.
    Moon. When the new Moon is on its back it is a sign of rain and when there is a ring around the Moon there is also rain coming.
    Rainbow. There re two signs about the rainbow namely, "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning" "A rainbow in the night is the Shepherds delight".
    Cats. When you see a cat with her back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather.
    Birds. When it is going to rain the Swallow flies low. The crows also fly about in circles when it is going to rain. When you hear ducks quacking it is also a sign of rain.
    Soot. When the soot falls down the chimney it is also going to rain.
    Máire Ní Tuathail